Privacy policy


To use the online forms on this website, you must first consent to the Australian Medical Council (AMC) collecting the personal information that you will be required to supply.

Commonwealth privacy legislation

In compliance with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Medical Council (AMC) implemented the following policies and procedures for dealing with personal information.

The legislation sets out requirements for the collection and use of information.

Purpose of the AMC collecting personal information

The AMC conducts examinations for international medical graduates whose primary medical qualifications are not recognised for the purposes of registration under the legislation in each of the states and territories in Australia, so that they may establish their eligibility to apply for general (non-specialist) registration.

The AMC also processes applications from overseas-trained specialists whose primary medical qualifications are not recognised in Australia and who do not hold a recognised specialist qualification, for assessment by the relevant Australian or Australasian specialist medical college for registration as a specialist.

Use of personal information

In collecting and using personal information, the AMC will comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

Personal information, including information about an applicant's identity, formal qualifications and work experience, is collected to establish eligibility to sit for an AMC examination or be assessed by the relevant specialist medical college.

Information concerning an applicant's performance in the examinations conducted by the AMC is also collected as part of the examination procedure. The information includes both documentary and written information and electronic data records.

The information, including examination results, is used by the AMC to verify that candidates meet the requirements for the award of the AMC Certificate and for administrative purposes, such as the scheduling of candidates for the AMC clinical examinations.

Since the AMC conducts examinations and processes applications for specialist assessment pathways on behalf of the state and territory medical boards, the AMC may, on request, provide personal information about candidates to the medical boards.

Information on individual candidates or applicants may also be used to generate de-identified reports to monitor the standards of AMC examinations and specialist assessment pathways procedures and to provide reports to relevant agencies on the number of doctors completing the AMC examinations and specialist assessment pathways.

Format and scope of information collected by the AMC

The AMC collects personal information in its application forms; the forms are available on the forms page of the website.

Release of information by the AMC/Access to information held by the AMC Only the following persons are given access to personal information and examination results collected by the AMC:

  • staff of the AMC and technical specialists engaged by the AMC involved in the processing of AMC examinations and applications for specialist assessment pathways
  • AMC examiners involved in the conduct of AMC examinations
  • officers of the Australian Health Practitioners Regulation Agency (AHPRA) and the Medical Board of Australia in relation to the registration of individual doctors
  • officers and fellows of the specialist medical colleges involved in the assessment of overseas-trained specialists.

Personal information, including examination results, will not be made available to any other party without the express permission of the individual candidate or applicant concerned, except as provided by law (for example, in response to a legal summons).

Note: Because of the restrictions imposed by Commonwealth privacy legislation, the AMC is unable to provide any information about a candidate to the spouse of the candidate, to any other member of the candidate's family, or to any other person acting on behalf of the candidate, without the individual candidate's specific written consent by use of the AMC form - Authority to Receive Information Concerning an AMC Candidate/Applicant.

Bridging courses for AMC examinations

In the past the AMC has been approached by the coordinators of bridging courses for the AMC examinations for contact lists of persons who were candidates for the AMC MCQ Examination, or who had passed an AMC MCQ Examination and were eligible to proceed to the AMC Clinical Examination. The AMC was also asked to provide lists of successful candidates so that the effectiveness of the bridging courses could be evaluated.

As from 21 December 2001, under the provisions of the new Commonwealth privacy legislation, the AMC will not be able to provide this information to bridging course coordinators. However, in order to assist candidates preparing for the AMC examinations, the AMC is prepared to circulate information about available bridging courses to individual candidates (on behalf of the bridging courses).

Storage of personal information

Personal information is held on individual files for each candidate for an AMC examination and each applicant for specialist assessment. These files are held in secure storage within the AMC offices and in a secure document handling facility in the case of archived records.

The electronic (computer) records of the AMC are password-protected with access limited to AMC staff directly involved in processing applications and administering AMC examinations. The AMC uses the highest available levels of industry standard security, including firewalls, to prevent unauthorised external access to its electronic records.

Notification of examination results

The AMC has previously printed the names of successful candidates for each AMC MCQ and Clinical examination series in the public notices of The Australian newspaper following each examination. More recently, the AMC has placed a list of the names of successful candidates on this website.

As from 21 December 2001, in compliance with the Commonwealth privacy legislation, the AMC will officially notify examination results by candidate reference number only.

For all AMC Examinations conducted after 21 December 2001, the AMC will post a list of candidate reference numbers on the AMC website for candidates who have passed MCQ or clinical examinations.

Consent to collect personal information

In compliance with the Commonwealth legislation, as from 21 December 2001, each new applicant for the AMC examination and/or specialist assessment pathways will be asked to give formal consent for the AMC to collect and hold their personal information.

If an applicant for an AMC examination or a specialist assessment pathway does not provide the formal consent, the AMC will not be able to process the application.

Personal access to information held by the AMC

Under the Commonwealth privacy legislation, AMC applicants may have access to their personal information and may request correction of the details of personal information held by the AMC. Conditions for accessing personal information depend on whether the application was lodged before or after 21 December 2001.

Persons who lodged applications to sit for an AMC examination or for specialist assessment before 21 December 2001 and who are still active candidates/applicants may have access to:

  • their personal file
  • the personal information about them held on the electronic records maintained by the AMC
  • final mark sheets for AMC Examinations conducted after 21 December 2001.

Candidates who lodged applications before 21 December 2001 may not have access to mark sheets for AMC examinations conducted before 21 December 2001.

Persons who lodge applications after 21 December 2001 to sit for an AMC examination or for specialist assessment may have access to:

  • their personal file
  • the personal information about them held on the electronic records maintained by the AMC
  • final mark sheets for AMC Examinations conducted after 21 December 2001.

Viewing personal information

Candidates and applicants may view their personal information only during normal office hours in the presence of the AMC Privacy Officer at the AMC offices, Level 3, 11 Lancaster Place, Majura Park, ACT.

Access to personal information will be provided to the individual candidate or applicant only, and not to parties representing or acting on behalf of that person.

Candidates and applicants may not remove any information held on their personal file or computer records.

Candidates and applicants will be able to obtain photocopies of information on their personal file and hard copies of the computer records. (A charge may apply for photocopying information held on personal files, where the number of copies exceeds 10 pages.)

Candidates and applicants must apply in writing to the Privacy Officer and pay the prescribed fee to view their personal information. Within 14 days of receipt of an application to view personal information, the applicant will be notified of the date on which they can attend the AMC offices to view the material.

Correcting personal information

Any candidate or applicant who believes that personal information held by the AMC is incorrect may seek to have that information corrected by notifying the AMC in writing of the relevant corrections.

Note: Any changes to information held in the AMC records, such as identity details or change of name or qualifications must be accompanied by documentary evidence in support of the corrections.

As from 21 December 2001, the AMC will not be able to process a change of address request sent by email. All changes of personal information must be in writing and signed by the individual candidate or applicant. Please note that if the AMC representative is unable to hear you clearly on the phone, you might be requested to complete a change of address form to ensure that the correct information is recorded.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

Any candidate or applicant who believes that a breach of privacy in relation to personal information held by the AMC may have occurred should first contact the AMC Privacy Officer. A candidate or applicant who wishes to lodge a formal complaint about a possible breach of privacy should write to the Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Medical Council.

Further information

Further information and application forms to view personal information may be obtained from

The Privacy Officer
Australian Medical Council Limited
PO Box 4810
Kingston ACT 2604
Telephone
+61 (0)2 6270 7878
Facsimile
+61 (0)2 6270 9799
Email
amc@amc.org.au